VehicularHomicide
[…] If you’re facing this charge, the consequences are steep, including years of imprisonment, license revocation, and a permanent felony record.
At Bozanic Law, we understand the devastating impact these charges can have—not just legally, but emotionally. You may already be living with the weight of knowing someone lost their life. Our goal is to help you face the legal system with strong advocacy, compassion, and a defense strategy tailored to your unique situation.
Understanding Vehicular Homicide in Florida
Under Florida Statute §782.071, vehicular homicide is defined as:
“The killing of a human being or unborn child by injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death or great bodily harm of another.”
This is classified as a second-degree felony, punishable by:
- Up to 15 years in prison
- Up to $10,000 in fines
- Permanent revocation of your driver’s license
- Lengthy probation and parole supervision